Who Can Apply?

To be eligible to apply for the Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream, at the time of your application, you must have a job offer from an eligible Ontario employer that meets the following criteria:

  • Is a full-time job offer of an indeterminate duration in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B), and
  • Meets the median wage levels in Ontario for that occupation and region.
    • If the applicant is already working for the employer in the position, the wage of the job offer must also be equal to or greater than the wage level that the employer currently pays the applicant in that position.

As a foreign worker, you must also:

  • Have two cumulative years of work experience in the same NOC occupation as the one in your job offer in the last five years immediately preceding the date of application submission. 
  • Have the relevant mandatory licensing in Ontario for a regulated occupation, if applicable.
  • Have an intention to reside in Ontario.
  • Have legal status in Canada (i.e., study permit, work permit, visitor record) if currently residing in Canada. Not required if you are residing outside of Canada.

Please note: You (the applicant) and/or your family members must not hold or have held equity in the employer’s business, unless it was obtained as part of your remuneration as an employee and the total equity held by you and your family members is/was less than 10%.  

In addition, your Ontario employer must meet the following criteria:

  • Have been in active business for at least three years.
  • Have business premises in Ontario where you will work.
  • Be in compliance with the Ontario Employment Standards Act and the Occupational Health and Safety Act.
  • If you will be working inside of the Greater Toronto Area, your employer must have:
    • A minimum of $1,000,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year, and
    • Five full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents at the location where you will work.
  • If you will be working outside of the Greater Toronto Area, your employer must have:
    • A minimum of $500,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year, and
    • Three full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents at the location where you will work.

For more information about the eligibility criteria, please refer to the Application Guide - Employer Job Offer: Foreign Worker Stream.

Important: Definition of a "Full-Time Job Offer of an Indeterminate Duration”

A full-time job offer of an indeterminate duration is an offer of employment with no end date and consists of a minimum of 30 hours per week and at least 1,560 hours in a one year period.

Please note that the job offer must not be for a position that:

  • Is seasonal or part-time, regardless of hours worked; or
  • Is a subcontractor, independent contractor, or agency position.

Refugee claimants with an application to remain in Canada that is pending are not eligible to apply for nomination by the OINP. A refugee claimant whose claim has been rejected, abandoned or withdrawn must exit Canada prior to applying for OINP. Refugee claimants may only apply to OINP once they have left Canada. For more information related to refugee claimants, visit the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website.

Important: Please refer to the Ontario Immigration Act, 2015 and its regulations for further details. To the extent that there is any discrepancy between this website and the Act and its regulations, the legislation takes precedence.

Learn More

 
 
Living
 

Living

 
Working
 

Working

 
Studying
 

Studying