Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program Updates

<<| Click here to go back to "Program Updates"

June 10, 2015

New Application Guides and Changes to Program Application Processing and Supporting Documents effective June 25, 2015

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is updating its application guides and forms. These updated guides and forms reflect previously announced changes to the application process and to required supporting documents, as well as additional changes outlined below. OINP has not made changes to program eligibility criteria.

The updated application guides and forms are effective June 25, 2015. 

Updated application guides are available for download:

  1. Application Guide for Employers
  2. Application Guide for Nominees: Foreign Workers
  3. Application Guide for Nominees: International Students with a Job Offer
  4. Application Guide for Nominees: International Students - Masters Graduates
  5. Application Guide for Nominees: International Students - PhD Graduates

Applicants should use these updated guides to prepare applications which will be submitted on or after June 25, 2015. For applications prior to June 25, please refer to the existing application guides.

Revised web content to align with the new application guides will also be posted on June 25, 2015.

Updated application forms will be available for download on June 25, 2015.

Additional changes to our application process and supporting documents are effective June 25, 2015.

  • Changes to Application Process

    1. Affidavits from a Commissioner for Taking Affidavits are no longer required
    2. Case-Specific Enquiries
  • Changes to Supporting Documents

    1. Translation of Supporting Documents for applicants applying within Ontario
    2. Photo Requirements
  • Clarification on Program Criteria

    1. Definition of existing permanent full-time employees (Employer Stream)
    2. Statement of intent to live and work in Ontario (for Masters Stream and PhD Stream)
    3. Travels to Ontario and outside of Ontario (for Masters Stream)

Details for the above changes and clarifications are listed below.

Changes to Application Process

  1. Affidavits from a Commissioner for Taking Affidavits are no longer required
    Applicants will no longer be required to acquire an affidavit from a Commissioner for Taking Affidavits.

  2. Case Specific Enquiries
    All case-specific enquiries must be made in writing and submitted to the OINP via email to opportunities.ontario@ontario.ca. Applicants will continue to receive an acknowledgement letter from the program once a complete application has been received.

 

Changes to Supporting Documents

  1. Translation of Supporting Documents for applicants applying within Ontario:
    If a supporting document requires translation into English or French, the translation must be completed by a certified translator accredited by the Association of Translators and Interpreters of Ontario (ATIO). For more information on certified translators in Ontario, visit http://www.atio.on.ca/  

    Applicants applying from outside Ontario can still have their translations completed by any translator. However, the translation must be notarized. OINP reserves the right to require applicants to submit translations by an ATIO translator if the notarized translation is deemed insufficient by officers assessing the application.

    Applications with translations that are not complete, certified or notarized are considered incomplete and will not be processed.

    Translations that are completed by the applicant, the applicant’s representative, or other individuals with personal ties to the applicant are not acceptable in any case even if these individuals are certified translators.
  2. Letters of Employment (from previous/current employers)
    Prospective nominees applying under the Foreign Worker Stream must submit copies letters of employment from previous/current employers.

    This letter may not be applicable to applicants applying under the International Students with a Job Offer Stream if employment has not yet commenced.

    The letter must meet the following requirements:
    • Printed on company letterhead and identify company address, telephone/fax numbers, email and website addresses;
    • Identify the responsible Officer/Supervisor and include his/her signature;
    • Stamped with the company’s corporate seal (if applicable) AND specify:
      • Employment period,
      • Positions held, duties and responsibilities during the employment period for each position and the time spent in each position (if applicable);
      • Total annual salary plus benefits
      • Number of hours worked per week; and
      • Any extended periods of leave (i.e. more than one month).
    • Additional supporting documents may include:
      • Copy of employment contracts; and
      • Copy of paystubs.
    • If the applicant is currently working in Canada:
      • Copy of employment contracts;
      • Copies of all work permits issued by CIC and all immigration records authorizing employment for the period of work stated in the application;
      • Employer reference letters for all periods of work stated in the application;
      • Copies of Canada Revenue Agency T4 Statement of Remuneration Paid and Notice of Assessment (NOA) statements (if applicable) for the periods of work experience stated in the application; AND
      • Pay statements and any relevant documentation that can support the applicant’s work experience.
  3. Photo Requirements
    Nominee applicants are required to submit two photos each of the applicant and each accompanying dependent. Photos must meet the following specifications:
    • Final frame size of the photo must be at least 35mm by 45mm (1 3/8” x 1 3/4”), showing full front view of the head, with the face in the middle of the photograph and including the top of the shoulders.
    • Head, from chin to crown, must be between 31mm and 36mm (1 1/4” or 1 7/16”).
    • The background of the photo must be white.
    • The applicant’s name and date of birth must be written on the back of each photo.
    • The photos must be placed in a small envelope and attached to the first page of the application to enclose with the applicant’s application package submission.
    • Photos that are unclear or of low-quality will not be accepted.

Additional Clarifications

  1. Existing permanent full-time Employees must be Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents (for Employer Stream)
    Employers are required to have a minimum number of existing permanent, full-time employees positions for each position they wish to fill. These existing permanent, full-time employees must be Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents. Foreign workers or international students with work permits, including the prospective nominee applicant(s), are not eligible to be included in this minimum requirement.
  2. Statement of Intent to live and work in Ontario (for Masters Stream and PhD Stream)
    International Students: Masters and PhD Graduates are required to provide a statement of intent which states their reasons to settle in Ontario and their ties to Ontario. This can include (but is not limited to):
    • Employment in Ontario;
    • Job offers or jobs applied/interviewed for in Ontario;
    • Volunteer work in Ontario;
    • Lease agreements for a residence in Ontario or property ownership;
    • Professional networks and affiliations;
    • Family ties;
    • Social connections or personal relationships; and/or
    • Previous visits to Ontario.

      Please provide documentation to support the statement where possible (i.e. copy of job offer, completed volunteer application forms, lease agreements, etc.).
  1. Travels to Ontario and outside of Ontario
    Section E, question 2b requires prospective nominees applying under the International Student: Masters Graduates stream to list all travels to Ontario and outside of Ontario (including international travels) within the two years prior to the submission of the application.

    This list of travels is required to verify residency requirements, as travels outside of Ontario can impact the applicant’s cumulative residency.

<<| Click here to go back to "Program Updates"

 
 
 
Living
 

Living

 
Working
 

Working

 
Studying
 

Studying