Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP): Privacy Statement

Please take a moment to read this information in its entirety to understand why Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) collects your personal information and how it intends to disclose such information.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program website does not automatically gather any personal information from you when you visit it. Information is obtained only from what you supply voluntarily, when you contact us. Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program website does not use cookies. For more information refer to the Government of Ontario’s Privacy Statement.

All personal information provided on your application form is protected by and will only be used in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31) (FIPPA).

Collection of personal information

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is authorized by the Canada-Ontario Immigration Agreement, executed under the authority of the Ministry of Citizenship and Culture Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. M.18 and O.C. 1478/2005. (O. Gaz. 2005 p. 3038) pursuant to the Executive Council Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. E.25. Any personal information collected in connection with Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program will be used for these purposes:

  • To administer Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).
  • To assess and verify individual applications under Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP).
  • For statistical and program evaluation purposes.

Electronic transmission of information

Sending sensitive personal information through unsecured email channels is risky and is strongly discouraged by Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP). Users assume the risk associated with any electronic transfer of information to Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) is not liable for any damages that may arise from interception, loss, theft or other action regarding your personal information while in transit.

Disclosure of personal information

The personal information provided to Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), may be disclosed to your intended Ontario employer or to other ministries of the Government of Ontario as may be necessary for processing and assessing your application and for verifying the information provided in your application. Your personal information may also be disclosed to federal government officials administering immigration programs within the Government of Canada.

Contact Information

Questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information may be directed to the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), Ministry of Citizenship and Immigration, 400 University Avenue, Ground Floor, Toronto ON, M7A 2R9.
Telephone: 416 327-0374 or 1 866 214-6820.

Questions or comments regarding the administration of the FIPPA may be directed to the Access and Privacy Office at the Ministry of Government Services 416-212-7061. For more information on privacy issues and related legislations and policies in general, consult the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at 416-326-3333.

 
 
 
Living
 

Living

 
Working
 

Working

 
Studying
 

Studying