Who Can Apply?

To be eligible to apply under the Employer Job Offer – International Student Stream, you must have a job offer from an eligible Ontario employer that meets the following criteria:

  • Is a permanent and full-time job offer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A or B), and
  • Meets the entry wage level in Ontario for that occupation and region. 

As an international student, you must also:

  • Have graduated from or have met the requirements of a full-time degree at an eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university that is at least two years in length; or
  • Have graduated from or have met the requirements of a full-time diploma program at an eligible publicly-funded Canadian college or university that is at least a one year post-graduate certificate program, which requires a previous degree in order to qualify.
  • Have completed at least half of your studies in Canada, and
  • Apply within two years from the date on which you completed all degree, diploma or certificate requirements.

The OINP will not accept applications from international students in their final semester of studies. Applicants must have met all the degree, diploma or certificate requirements at the time of application.

In addition, your Ontario employer must meet the following criteria:

  • Have been in active business for at least three years.
  • Have business premises in Ontario where you will work.
  • Be in compliance with all provincial labour laws, including but not limited to employment standards, health and safety, and labour relations legislation.
  • If you will be working inside of the Greater Toronto Area, your employer must have:
    • A minimum of $1,000,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year, and
    • Five permanent full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents (per position to be filled each calendar year) at the location where you will work.
  • If you will be working outside of the Greater Toronto Area, your employer must have:
    • A minimum of $500,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year, and
    • Three permanent, full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents (per position to be filled each calendar year) at the location where you will work.

For more information about the eligibility criteria, please refer to the Application Guide: International Students – Employer Job Offer Stream.

Important: Definition of a "Permanent Full-Time Job Offer”

A permanent full-time job offer is an offer of employment with no end date and consisting of a minimum of 1,560 hours paid employment in a 12-month period with a minimum of 30 hours per week.

Please note that the following are not considered permanent full-time positions even if they consist of 1,560 hours in a 12-month period:

  • Seasonal or part-time positions regardless of working hours
  • Subcontractors, independent contractors, or agency workers,
  • Employees who have ownership in the business and
  • Positions that do not require the employee to work on the company’s premises, such as employees who work from home, or employees  who work in a “virtual” location and serve the employer by telecommuting.

Refugee claimants with an application to remain in Canada that is pending are not eligible to apply for nomination by the OINP. A refugee claimant whose claim has been rejected, abandoned or withdrawn must exit Canada prior to applying for the OINP. Refugee claimants may only apply to the OINP once they have left Canada. For more information related to refugee claimants, visit the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website.

Learn More

 
 
Living
 

Living

 
Working
 

Working

 
Studying
 

Studying