Who Can Apply?

To be eligible to apply for the In-Demand Skills Stream, at the time of your application you must have a job offer from an eligible Ontario employer that meets the following criteria:

  • Is a permanent (i.e., indeterminate) and full-time job offer in an eligible occupation in the agricultural or construction sectors (see list of eligible occupations), and
  • Meets the prevailing wage levels in Ontario for that occupation and region.
    • If you are already working in the position, the employer is required to meet prevailing requirements and pay a wage that is equal to or greater than your current wage.
  • The job offer must be in one of the following eligible occupations in National Occupation Classification Skill Level C or D:
    • NOC 7441 – Residential and commercial installers and servicers;
    • NOC 7521 – Heavy equipment operators (except crane);
    • NOC 8431 – General farm workers;
    • NOC 8432 – Nursery and greenhouse workers;
    • NOC 8611 – Harvesting labourers;
    • NOC 7611 – Construction trades helpers and labourers;
    • NOC 9462 – Industrial butchers, meat cutters, poultry preparers, related workers.

Please note that seasonal work is not eligible for this stream.

As a foreign worker, you must also meet the following requirements:

  • Work Experience: Have 12 months of cumulative work experience in Ontario obtained within the 36 months before the date of your application to the OINP. The work experience must be paid, full-time (1560 hours) or the equivalent amount in part-time in Ontario and must be in an eligible occupation (see list of eligible National Occupation Classification codes). Note: seasonal work experience is not eligible to meet the work experience requirement for the In-Demand Skills Pilot.
  • Education: Have completed the equivalent of a Canadian secondary school (high school) education or above, as demonstrated by a valid Educational Credential Assessment.
  • Valid certificate or licence: Have a valid certificate or license at the time of application for any work experience claimed in an occupation that requires certification or licensing.
  • Language: Have an English or a French-language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 or above in all language competencies (reading, writing, listening, and speaking).
  • Settlement Funds: Have sufficient funds and/or income in Ontario to cover the settlement costs for you and your dependent family members.

In addition, your Ontario employer must meet the following criteria:

  • Have been in active business for at least three years.
  • Have business premises in Ontario where you will work.
  • Be in compliance with all provincial labour laws, including but not limited to employment standards, health and safety, and labour relations legislation.
  • If you will be working inside of the Greater Toronto Area, your employer must have:
    • A minimum of $1,000,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year, and
    • Five permanent full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents (per position to be filled each calendar year) at the location where you will work.
  • If you will be working outside of the Greater Toronto Area, your employer must have:
    • A minimum of $500,000 in gross annual revenue for the most recent fiscal year, and
    • Three permanent, full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents (per position to be filled each calendar year) at the location where you will work.

Important: Definition of a "Permanent Full-Time Job Offer”

A permanent full-time job offer is an offer of employment with no end date and consisting of a minimum of 1,560 hours paid employment in a 12-month period with a minimum of 30 hours per week.

Note that the following are not considered permanent full-time positions even if they consist of 1,560 hours in a 12-month period:

  • Seasonal or part-time positions regardless of working hours,
  • Subcontractors, independent contractors, or agency workers,
  • Employees who have ownership in the business and
  • Positions that do not require the employee to work on the company’s premises, such as employees who work from home, or employees  who work in a “virtual” location and serve the employer by telecommuting.

Refugee claimants with an application to remain in Canada that is pending are not eligible to apply for nomination by the OINP. A refugee claimant whose claim has been rejected, abandoned or withdrawn must exit Canada prior to applying for OINP. Refugee claimants may only apply to OINP once they have left Canada. For more information related to refugee claimants, visit the Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) website.

For more information about the eligibility criteria, please refer to the Application Guide: Employer Job Offer - In-Demand Skills Stream.

Learn More

 
 
Living
 

Living

 
Working
 

Working

 
Studying
 

Studying